KUULCHAT
ENGLISH MOCK

OBJECTIVE TEST

PART I
LEXIS AND STRUCTURE

SECTION A

From the alternatives lettered A to D, choose the one which most suitably completes each sentence.

1.

There is nothing with which to compare the infinite knowledge and power of Providence.

A.

endless

B.

immeasurable

C.

incomplete

D.

inconstant

Answer: A

2.

He said the practice was alien to him.

A.

boring

B.

new

C.

modern

D.

unfamiliar

Answer: D

3.

We were taken to the police station like a lamb to the slaughter. This means that we were taken there.............

A.

with our clothes removed

B.

without resistance

C.

with difficulty

D.

in a violent manner

Answer: B

Like a lamb to the slaughter

If someone goes somewhere like a lamb to the slaughter, they go there quietly and obediently because they have not realized that it will be dangerous or unpleasant, or because they are powerless.

Example

His young bride walked down the aisle like a lamb to the slaughter.

Note: People sometimes use sheep instead of lamb.Example, I had no idea what the interview would be like and went to it like a sheep to the slaughter.

4.

I'm going to make you eat your words.

That means that you will.........

A.

become shocked

B.

be punished

C.

admit you are wrong

D.

face the consequences of your actions

Answer: C

Eat your words be forced to admit that what you have said before was wrong

Example: Nick told everyone that he'd be picked for the team, but when he wasn’t chosen he had to eat his words.

5.

Mary described the occasion as a red-letter day. This means that the occassion was...........

A.

bloody

B.

enjoyable

C.

memorable

D.

rough

Answer: C

6.

Akos has nothing to be boastful of.

A.

afraid

B.

anxious

C.

ashamed

D.

nervous

Answer: C

7.

Celia shook with fright.

A.

excitement

B.

cheerfulness

C.

hope

D.

fear

Answer: D

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) for fright

Consternation, dismay, horror, panic, trepidation, alarm, dread, fear, quaking, scare, shiver, shock, terror, cold sweat, trepidity

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for fright

Calm, confidence, contentment, happiness, bravery, calmness, courage, beauty, fearlessness

8.

Araba's visit was a bolt from the blue. This means that the was..........

A.

a most welcome one.

B.

short.

C.

a complete surprise.

D.

timely.

Answer: C

9.

The radio is a potent medium of communication

A.

fast

B.

necessary

C.

powerful

D.

sound

Answer: C

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) for potent

Compelling, dominant, dynamic, great, impressive, influential, persuasive, robust, strong, useful, vigorous, stiff, almighty, authoritative, ball of fire, cogent, commanding , convincing, efficacious, forcible, full-bodied, go-getter, gutsy, lusty, mighty,powerful, puissant, punchy, spanking, sturdy, telling, trenchant

Antonyms (Opposite in meaning) for potent

Inactive, ineffective, ineffectual, infirm, insignificant, soft, unhealthy, unimportant, weak, disabled, fragile, helpless, impotent, incapable

10.

The driver passed out soon after the accident occurred. This means that the driver..........

A.

ran away

B.

died

C.

fainted

D.

vomited

Answer: C

Pass out

To fall asleep, faint, or lose consciousness.

Examples

He passed out as soon as he saw the blood.

They gave me so much to drink that I passed out cold by 10 PM.

I've been up since 5 AM, so I'm just going to go pass out after dinner.

11.

He said the story wasfictitious.

A.

artificial

B.

false

C.

interesting

D.

real

Answer: B

12.

The officials made a sudden visit to the school.

A.

an usual

B.

a strange

C.

a quick

D.

an unexpected

Answer: D

13.

Being the eldest child of the family, Joojo claimed the lion share of the father's property. This means that Joojo had.........

A.

all the property.

B.

half of the property.

C.

the best part.

D.

the largest part.

Answer: D

14.

Dallies is the pick of the bunch. This means that Dallies..........

A.

is a farmer.

B.

is an athlete.

C.

is preferred to all others.

D.

works on a banana plantation.

Answer: C

15.

Cann worked hard to stock the shop.

A.

decorate

B.

empty

C.

fill

D.

reinforce

Answer: B

SECTION B

Choose from the alternatives lettered A to D the one which is nearest in meaning to the underlined word in each sentence.

16.

Celia shook with fright.

A.

excitement

B.

cheerfulness

C.

hope

D.

fear

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) for fright

Consternation, dismay, horror, panic, trepidation, alarm, dread, fear, quaking, scare, shiver, shock, terror, cold sweat, trepidity

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for fright

Calm, confidence, contentment, happiness, bravery, calmness, courage, beauty, fearlessness

17.

It is impolite to talk loudly in the presence of the elderly.

A.

incorrect

B.

improper

C.

unwise

D.

rude

18.

Trading is a lucrative economic activity.

A.

profitable

B.

legitimate

C.

desirable

D.

cherished

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) for lucrative

Advantageous, cost effective, fruitful, good, money-making, profitable, worthwhile, fatness, gainful, high-income, in the black, paying, remunerative, sweet

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for lucrative

Poorly paid, unprofitable

19.

The man placed an order for rice and stew at the restaurant.

A.

a command

B.

a demand

C.

a request

D.

a directive

20.

My twin brother is very inquisitive.

A.

curious

B.

brilliant

C.

friendly

D.

talkative

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) inquisitive

Analytical, curious, nosy, big-eyed, challenging, forward, impertinent, inquiring, inquisitorial, interested, intrusive, investigative, meddlesome, meddling, peering, personal, poking, presumptuous, probing, prying, questioning, scrutinizing, searching, sifting, snooping, speculative

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for inquisitive

Incurious, indifferent, unconcerned, uninterested

SECTION C

In each of the following sentences a group of words has been underlined. Choose from the alternatives lettered A to D the one that best explains the underlined group of words.

21.

George has been relieved of his post. This means that George has been............

A.

dismissed.

B.

given another assignment.

C.

demoted.

D.

promoted.

22.

Nimo worked hard after his business had collapsed and soon found his feet. This means that he............

A.

bought a new fleet of cars.

B.

could walk again.

C.

revievd the business.

D.

sold the rest of the business.

23.

We were taken to the police station like a lamb to the slaughter. This means that we were taken there.............

A.

with our clothes removed

B.

without resistance

C.

with difficulty

D.

in a violent manner

Like a lamb to the slaughter

If someone goes somewhere like a lamb to the slaughter, they go there quietly and obediently because they have not realized that it will be dangerous or unpleasant, or because they are powerless.

Example

His young bride walked down the aisle like a lamb to the slaughter.

Note: People sometimes use sheep instead of lamb.Example, I had no idea what the interview would be like and went to it like a sheep to the slaughter.

24.

Being the eldest child of the family, Joojo claimed the lion share of the father's property. This means that Joojo had.........

A.

all the property.

B.

half of the property.

C.

the best part.

D.

the largest part.

25.

Mary described the occasion as a red-letter day. This means that the occassion was...........

A.

bloody

B.

enjoyable

C.

memorable

D.

rough

SECTION D

From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word underlined in each sentence.

26.

The visitor's timidity surprised us.

A.

hostility

B.

sincerity

C.

boldness

D.

carelessness

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for timidity

Audacity, boldness, guts, nerve, stoutheartedness

Synonyms (nearest in meaning) for timidity

Bashfulness, quiet, reserve

27.

The girl intentionally tore her dress.

A.

carelessly

B.

accidentally

C.

willingly

D.

foolishly

28.

His expressions are rather colloquial.

A.

informal

B.

archaic

C.

formal

D.

modern

Antonyms (opposite in meaning) for colloquial

Correct, formal, standard, stilted

Synonyms(nearest in meaning) for colloquial

Conversational, vernacular, chatty, common, demotic, dialectal, everyday, idiomatic, jive, popular, street

29.

The price of petrol has fallen for no reason.

A.

aggravated

B.

doubled

C.

risen

D.

weakened

30.

The pupils are confident of passing the examination.

A.

determined

B.

doubtless

C.

uncertain

D.

uneasy

THEORY QUESTIONS

1.

Write arguments for or against the topic: It is more advantageous to live in the village than in the city.

Solutions would be uploaded soon. Thank you.
2.

Answer two questions in all, one question from each section. Your composition should be about 250 words long.

 

Credit will be given for clarity of expression and orderly presentation of material.

 

Answer one question only from this section.

 

Write a letter to your friend telling him or her three ways in which the computer has made learning easier for students.

Solutions would be uploaded soon. Thank you.
3.

Write an article for publication in your school magazine on why every student should be computer-literate.

Solutions would be uploaded soon. Thank you.
4.

As the senior prefect of your school, write a letter to the headmaster, discussing two reasons why, the school should instill moral values into the students.

Solutions would be uploaded soon. Thank you.
5.

Read the following passage carefully and answer all the questions which follows.

When Pozo adopted Abate and Ali, he vowed to take great care of them. And he did his best. But Abate and Ali did exactly what they were told not to. Their greatest passion was snail-hunting.

 

As he left home for an important meeting one afternoon, Pozo told the boys that he would be particularly pleased if they did not join any snail-hunting group or go snail-hunting by themselves. He even promised surprise presents if they abstained from snail-hunting for once. It was quite obvious to everyone that there would be snail-hunting there had been a heavy downpour that morning.

 

Pozo's meeting was marathon. When he arrived home at 8:30 that night, neither of the boys was at home. He felt that something grave might have happened. He stood still for some time confused. He switched on his radio and tuned in to his favorite station, Hiawa FM and the breaking news was: "Five snail-hunters have been run over at Yaaboi by the early early evening in-coming Desuano-bound train." As the dreadful news hit him, Pozo winced.

 

Pozo was so stupefied that he did not notice Ali enter the house, sweating and breathlesscarrying a head-load of nails. But where was Abate?

 

Furtively, the back door squeaked open. In stole the other boy, also sweating and breathless under the weight of the head-load of snails. On seeing him, Pozo sighed relieved. He shook his head. "These boys will surely be the death of me", he murmured to himself. "When will they do exactly as they are told?"

 

(a)I. Why was Pozo taking care of the boys?

II. Why do you think Pozo did not want the boys to go snail-hunting?

 

(b) State two reasons why Pozo was sure that the boys would go snail-hunting.

 

(c) What is the meaning of the sentence, "Pozo's meeting was a marathon"?

 

(d)I. Why was Pozo so worried when he returned from the meeting?

II. How did the news of the rail accident affect Pozo?

 

(e) Explain in your own words the following expressions as used in the passage;

I. have been run over;

II. in stole the other boy;

III. be the death of me

 

(f) For each of the following words, give another word of a phrase that means the same and can fit into the passage:

I. vowed

II. passion

III. abstained

IV. grave

V. breathless

Solutions would be uploaded soon. Thank you.